INFO: Seung Ri


https://i0.wp.com/2.bp.blogspot.com/_yWAjQmVysY0/SwJoHkrbZqI/AAAAAAAAAGE/gv4CZvwGHN4/s1600/2000993766013181620_rs.jpg

Lee Seung-hyun, known by his stage name Seungri (lit. victory), is a member of Korean group Big Bang. Before joining the group, he was a member of a dance team in Gwangju.[1] He first appeared on television on the reality television series Let’s Cokeplay: M.Net Battle Shinhwa, a show in which Shinhwa attempted to create a boy band that could be a “second Shinhwa”.[2] Although he was noticed for his dance skills, his lack of vocal skills led to him being eliminated. He was later scouted by the record label YG Entertainment and joined the group Big Bang. Although he was initially cut on the ninth episode of the group’s documentary series, he was given another chance to impress YG Entertainment CEO Yang Hyun Suk and succeeded.[3]

Birth name Lee Seung Hyun
Also known as Seungri

V.I

Born December 12, 1990 (1990-12-12) (age 19)
Origin Gwangju, South Korea
Genres K-pop
Occupations Singer, dancer, actor
Years active 2006–present
Labels YG Entertainment
Associated acts Big Bang
Website www.ygbigbang.com
Korean name
Hangul 이승현
Hanja
Revised Romanization I Seung-hyeon
McCune–Reischauer Yi Sŭnghyŏn
Stage name
Hangul 승리
Hanja
Revised Romanization Seungni
McCune–Reischauer Sŭngni

https://i2.wp.com/ygbounce.com/profiles/sr.jpg

Biography

Seungri is known for his dance skills the girlfriend actual of AJT.[2] In his hometown, Gwangju, he was part of the dance group II Hwa.[1] He has competed against his fellow Big Bang member Taeyang in several dance competitions, as well as against Super Junior’s Eunhyuk, TVXQ’s Yunho, and Shinee’s Taemin.[4] Seungri also choreographed some of Big Bang’s dance.[5]

Seungri became the first member of Big Bang to act in a musical with the performance in Sonagi in 2008. His next musical, Shouting, was performed in 2009 alongside another Big Bang member Daesung, who was unable to perform at the last minute due to a car accident.[6] Seungri made his film debut in with the movie Why Did You Come to My House?, followed by My 19 alongside another Big Bang member T.O.P. The movie was released on November 12, 2009.[7] Although his first solo song “Next Day” was recorded as part of Big Bang’s album track, his second solo song “Strong Baby” was released as a promotional single for the group’s second Korean album. In order to shed the “youngest member” look from Big Bang,[8] Seungri promoted the single with a more mature look along with a stylized dance.

Discography

Singles

  • 다음날 (Daeumnal, The Next Day) (Seungri Solo)
  • Strong Baby (featuring G-Dragon)

[edit] Filmography

Musical

  • Sonagi (2008)
  • Shouting (2009)

Film

  • Why Did You Come to My House? (2009)
  • My 19 (2009)

 

https://i1.wp.com/i40.tinypic.com/2nbsoit.jpghttps://i1.wp.com/img3.ak.crunchyroll.com/i/spire1/b317df9720c09371c71040b6428efb691243669209_full.jpg

 

3 Responses to INFO: Seung Ri

  1. Anonymous says:

    I really enjoy your music seungri, I also like to sing, you are an inspiration to me

  2. Can you message me with a few hints & tips about how you made this blog site look this awesome, I’d appreciate it!

  3. If you could message me with a few pointers about how you made your blog site look this awesome, I’d appreciate it!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s